The following are examples of punishments for incest followed by various states:
[…] And if one person is a minor, there could also be other charges files, from sexual misconduct up to statutory rape.
The following are examples of punishments for incest followed by various states:
In California, pursuant to Cal Pen Code § 285, “persons being within the degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void, who intermarry with each other, or who being 14 years of age or older, commit fornication or adultery with each other, are punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.”
In Delaware, pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 766, “incest is a class A misdemeanor and is an offense within the original jurisdiction of the Family Court.”
In Washington, pursuant to DCD.C. Code § 22-1901, “if any person in the District related to another person within and not including the fourth degree of consanguinity, computed according to the rules of the Roman or civil law, shall marry or cohabit with or have sexual intercourse with such other so-related person, knowing him or her to be within said degree of relationship, the person so offending shall be deemed guilty of incest, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 12 years.”