The following are examples of punishments for incest followed by various states:
[…] And if one person is a minor, there could also be other charges files, from sexual misconduct up to statutory rape.
The following are examples of punishments for incest followed by various states:
In California, pursuant to Cal Pen Code § 285, “persons being within the degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void, who intermarry with each other, or who being 14 years of age or older, commit fornication or adultery with each other, are punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.”
In Delaware, pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 766, “incest is a class A misdemeanor and is an offense within the original jurisdiction of the Family Court.”